Herb: Sea Thrift


Latin name: Armeria maritima


Synonyms: Armeria elongata, Armeria vulgaris, Statice armeria, Statice maritima


Family: Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)



Medicinal use of Sea Thrift:

Sea thrift is rarely used in herbal medicine, though the dried flowering plant is antibiotic and has been used in the treatment of obesity, some nervous disorders and urinary infections. It cannot be used externally as an antibiotic poultice because it can cause dermatitis or local irritation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal salt marshes, pastures and maritime cliffs. Dry, sandy, somewhat acidic soils in sandy turf, coastal salt marshes, cliffs and mountain pastures.

Edible parts of Sea Thrift:

Leaves - cooked. Used for slimming. Root. No more details are given.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground-cover for a sunny position. The cultivar "Vindictive" has been especially recommended and so has "Alba". Plants form a slowly spreading carpet.

Propagation of Sea Thrift:

Seed - pre-soak for 8 hours in warm water and then sow in pots of sandy soil in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place in 2 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or after flowering. Fairly easy, large divisions can be planted out straight into their permanent positions whilst it is probably best to pot up smaller divisions and to grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are rooting well.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coastal salt marshes, pastures and maritime cliffs. Dry, sandy, somewhat acidic soils in sandy turf, coastal salt marshes, cliffs and mountain pastures.

Known hazards of Armeria maritima:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.