Herb: Macachi


Latin name: Arjona patagonica


Synonyms: Arjona tuberosa


Family: Santalaceae (Sandalwood Family)



Edible parts of Macachi:

Tuber - raw or cooked. Prized for eating.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Sands and shingle, open grassland and scrub from sea level to 250 metres from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 50°s in Chile.

Propagation of Macachi:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sands and shingle, open grassland and scrub from sea level to 250 metres from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 50°s in Chile.

Medicinal use of Macachi:

None known

Known hazards of Arjona patagonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.