Herb latin name: Arisaema thunbergii


Synonyms: Flagellarisaema thunbergii


Family: Araceae (Arum Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Known hazards of Arisaema thunbergii:

The plant contains calcium oxylate crystals. These cause an extremely unpleasant sensation similar to needles being stuck into the mouth and tongue if they are eaten but they are easily neutralized by thoroughly drying or cooking the plant or by steeping it in water.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.