Herb latin name: Arisaema ringens


Synonyms: Arisaema praecox, Arisaema sieboldii, Arisaema triphyllum, Arum ringens


Family: Araceae (Arum Family)



Medicinal use of Arisaema ringens:

Alterative, febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Forests. Woods near the sea, C. and S. Japan.

Propagation of Arisaema ringens:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a shady position in a cold frame. Stored seed remains viable for at least a year and can be sown in spring in the greenhouse but it will probably require a period of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place in 1 - 6 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least a coupe of years until the corms are more than 20mm in diameter. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst they are dormant. Division of tubers when the plant dies down in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests. Woods near the sea, C. and S. Japan.

Known hazards of Arisaema ringens:

The plant contains calcium oxylate crystals. These cause an extremely unpleasant sensation similar to needles being stuck into the mouth and tongue if they are eaten but they are easily neutralized by thoroughly drying or cooking the plant or by steeping it in water.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.