Herb latin name: Arisaema flavum


Synonyms: Arum flavum


Family: Araceae (Arum Family)



Medicinal use of Arisaema flavum:

Expectorant. It is used in the treatment of chronic tracheitis, bronchiectasis, tetanus and epilepsy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain slopes, farmland edges and roadsides in sub-alpine steppe, 3500 - 4300 metres in Tibet. Locally common in Kashmir on humus-rich soils.

Edible parts of Arisaema flavum:

Young leaves - cooked and used as a vegetable. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Other uses of the herb:

Used as a pesticide. No further details are given, but the report might be referring to the tubers.

Propagation of Arisaema flavum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a shady position in a cold frame. Stored seed remains viable for at least a year and can be sown in spring in the greenhouse but it will probably require a period of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place in 1 - 6 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least a coupe of years until the corms are more than 20mm in diameter. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst they are dormant. Division of tubers when the plant dies down in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountain slopes, farmland edges and roadsides in sub-alpine steppe, 3500 - 4300 metres in Tibet. Locally common in Kashmir on humus-rich soils.

Known hazards of Arisaema flavum:

The plant contains calcium oxylate crystals. These cause an extremely unpleasant sensation similar to needles being stuck into the mouth and tongue if they are eaten but they are easily neutralized by thoroughly drying or cooking the plant or by steeping it in water.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.