Herb: Green-Dragon


Latin name: Arisaema dracontium


Synonyms: Arum dracontium


Family: Araceae (Arum Family)



Medicinal use of Green-Dragon:

The dried and aged root was used by the N. American Indians in the treatment of "female disorders". The plant (leaves?) were chewed in the treatment of asthma.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Rich moist woods. Found mainly in wet woods and along the sides of streams, but sometimes also in dry soils.

Edible parts of Green-Dragon:

Root. Considered to be edible once it has been dried, aged and elaborately processed. The root contains calcium oxalate crystals - these are destroyed by drying the plant or by thorough cooking.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a shady position in a cold frame. Stored seed remains viable for at least a year and can be sown in spring in the greenhouse but it will probably require a period of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place in 1 - 6 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least a coupe of years until the corms are more than 20mm in diameter. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst they are dormant. Division of tubers when the plant dies down in late summer.

Cultivation of Green-Dragon:

Rich moist woods. Found mainly in wet woods and along the sides of streams, but sometimes also in dry soils.

Known hazards of Arisaema dracontium:

The plant contains calcium oxylate crystals. These cause an extremely unpleasant sensation similar to needles being stuck into the mouth and tongue if they are eaten but they are easily neutralized by thoroughly drying or cooking the plant or by steeping it in water.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.