Herb latin name: Arisaema costatum


Synonyms: Arum costatum


Family: Araceae (Arum Family)



Edible parts of Arisaema costatum:

Root - cooked. It is boiled, dried and then ground into a powder. The tuber is 3 - 5cm in diameter. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Wet cool woodlands and cliffs, often forming large colonies. Shrubberies, 2000 - 2600 metres. Grasslands in forest areas at elevations of 2300-2400 metres.

Propagation of Arisaema costatum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a shady position in a cold frame. Stored seed remains viable for at least a year and can be sown in spring in the greenhouse but it will probably require a period of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place in 1 - 6 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least a coupe of years until the corms are more than 20mm in diameter. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst they are dormant. Division of tubers when the plant dies down in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet cool woodlands and cliffs, often forming large colonies. Shrubberies, 2000 - 2600 metres. Grasslands in forest areas at elevations of 2300-2400 metres.

Medicinal use of Arisaema costatum:

None known

Known hazards of Arisaema costatum:

The plant contains calcium oxylate crystals. These cause an extremely unpleasant sensation similar to needles being stuck into the mouth and tongue if they are eaten but they are easily neutralized by thoroughly drying or cooking the plant or by steeping it in water.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.