Herb latin name: Argyranthemum foeniculaceum


Synonyms: Chrysanthemum anethifolium, Chrysanthemum foeniculaceum


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Argyranthemum foeniculaceum:

Leaves. No further details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
January
to April

Habitat of the herb:

Dry cliffs, occasionally on high mountains, in the south and south-western regions of Tenerife.

Propagation of Argyranthemum foeniculaceum:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. If the seed does not germinate within 4 weeks then chill it for 3 weeks at 2C and return it to the greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry cliffs, occasionally on high mountains, in the south and south-western regions of Tenerife.

Medicinal use of Argyranthemum foeniculaceum:

None known

Known hazards of Argyranthemum foeniculaceum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.