Herb: White Prickly Poppy


Latin name: Argemone albiflora


Synonyms: Argemone alba, Argemone polyanthemos


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Medicinal use of White Prickly Poppy:

A tea made from the leaves is demulcent, emetic and purgative. Caution is advised, the seed oil can cause glaucoma and oedema. An infusion of the plant is used in the treatment of jaundice, skin ailments, colds, colic and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places. Waste places, roadsides, fields, beaches, dunes and coastal plains from sea level to 300 metres.

Propagation of White Prickly Poppy:

Seed - sow April in situ. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 15C.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places. Waste places, roadsides, fields, beaches, dunes and coastal plains from sea level to 300 metres.

Known hazards of Argemone albiflora:

All parts of the plant, including the seed, contain toxic alkaloids.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.