Herb: Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu


Latin name: Ardisia sieboldii


Synonyms: Bladhia sieboldii


Family: Myrsinaceae (Myrsine Family)



Edible parts of Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu:

Fruit - cooked. A famine food used when all else fails.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
March
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Mixed forests, thickets, mountains and hillsides at elevations of 100 - 600 metres.

Propagation of Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu:

Seed - best harvested when it is ripe in the winter and sown immediately in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, once the plants are 20cm or more tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood in summer. Grow on in cool, shaded humid conditions until well rooted.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mixed forests, thickets, mountains and hillsides at elevations of 100 - 600 metres.

Medicinal use of Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu:

None known

Known hazards of Ardisia sieboldii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.