Herb: Sakhalin Spikenard


Latin name: Aralia schmidtii


Synonyms: Aralia cordata sachalinensis, Aralia racemosa sachalinensis


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Edible parts of Sakhalin Spikenard:

The following uses are for the closely related A. cordata. It is quite possible that they also apply to this species. Shoots - cooked or raw. They can be up to 1.5 metres long and have a mild and agreeable flavour. They are usually blanched and are crisp and tender with a unique lemon-like flavour. They can be sliced and added to salads, soups etc. The shoots contain about 1.1% protein, 0.42% fat, 0.8% soluble carbohydrate, 0.55% ash. Root - cooked. Used like scorzonera.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and thin woods, esp. by streams and ravines.

Propagation of Sakhalin Spikenard:

Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 - 5 months of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 4 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Once the plants are 25cm or more tall, they can be planted out into their permanent positions, late spring or early summer being the best time to do this. Root cuttings 8cm long, December in a cold frame. Store the roots upside down in sand and pot up in March/April. High percentage. Division of suckers in late winter. Very easy, the suckers can be planted out direct into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets and thin woods, esp. by streams and ravines.

Medicinal use of Sakhalin Spikenard:

None known

Known hazards of Aralia schmidtii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.