Herb: Japanese Angelica Tree


Latin name: Aralia elata


Synonyms: Aralia canescens, Dimorphanthus elatus


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Angelica Tree:

The roots and stems are anodyne and carminative. All parts of the plant are used for the treatment of rheumatoid arthralgia, coughs, diabetes, jaundice, stomach ulcers and stomach cancers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Thin woodland and thickets on rich well moistened slopes, 900 - 2000 metres in N. Hupeh.

Edible parts of Japanese Angelica Tree:

Young shoots - cooked. They can also be blanched and used in salads.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 - 5 months of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 4 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Once the plants are 25cm or more tall, they can be planted out into their permanent positions, late spring or early summer being the best time to do this. Root cuttings 8cm long, December in a cold frame. Store the roots upside down in sand and pot up in March/April. High percentage. Division of suckers in late winter. Very easy, the suckers can be planted out direct into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of Japanese Angelica Tree:

Thin woodland and thickets on rich well moistened slopes, 900 - 2000 metres in N. Hupeh.

Known hazards of Aralia elata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.