Herb: Chinese Angelica Tree


Latin name: Aralia chinensis


Synonyms: Aralia stipulata


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Medicinal use of Chinese Angelica Tree:

The stem and root are anodyne and carminative. It is used as a warming painkilling herb in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. The root is also considered to be useful in the treatment of diabetes and dysmenorrhoea. Some caution is advised since the bark is considered to be slightly poisonous. The stembark is diuretic and sialagogue.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Forests on rich well moistened soil.

Edible parts of Chinese Angelica Tree:

Young shoots - cooked. Used as a vegetable. Blanched and used in salads. Although no records of edibility have been seen for the seed, it is said to contain 5.8 - 17.5% protein, 4.2 - 46.3% fat and 3.7 - 5.7% ash.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 - 5 months of cold stratification. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 4 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Once the plants are 25cm or more tall, they can be planted out into their permanent positions, late spring or early summer being the best time to do this. Root cuttings 8cm long, December in a cold frame. Store the roots upside down in sand and pot up in March/April. High percentage. Division of suckers in late winter. Very easy, the suckers can be planted out direct into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of Chinese Angelica Tree:

Forests on rich well moistened soil.

Known hazards of Aralia chinensis:

The bark is considered to be slightly poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.