Herb latin name: Arabis pendula


Synonyms: Arabis subpendula


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Arabis pendula:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and thickets in mountains, central and northern Japan.

Propagation of Arabis pendula:

Seed - it is best to surface sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a light position in a cold frame. Seed can also be sown in spring. It usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and thickets in mountains, central and northern Japan.

Medicinal use of Arabis pendula:

None known

Known hazards of Arabis pendula:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.