Herb latin name: Arabis hirsuta


Synonyms: Turritis hirsuta


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Arabis hirsuta:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Chalk and limestone slopes, limestone rocks and walls, dunes and dry banks.

Propagation of Arabis hirsuta:

Seed - it is best to surface sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a light position in a cold frame. Seed can also be sown in spring. It usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division after flowering. Very easy, the divisions can be planted out straight into their permanent positions if required. Cuttings in a shady border in summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Chalk and limestone slopes, limestone rocks and walls, dunes and dry banks.

Medicinal use of Arabis hirsuta:

None known

Known hazards of Arabis hirsuta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.