Herb: Rock Cress


Latin name: Arabis caucasica


Synonyms: Arabis albida, Arabis alpina caucasica


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Rock Cress:

The leaves are used as a garnish in much the same way as watercress. They are also sometimes used as a potherb.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flowering:
January
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain rocks and dry sites.

Other uses of Rock Cress:

A good ground cover plant for sunny positions, forming a carpet.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - it is best to surface sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a light position in a cold frame. Seed can also be sown in spring. It usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division after flowering. Very easy, the divisions can be planted out straight into their permanent positions if required. Cuttings in a shady border in summer.

Cultivation of Rock Cress:

Mountain rocks and dry sites.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Arabis caucasica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.