Herb: Thale Cress


Latin name: Arabidopsis thaliana


Synonyms: Arabis thaliana


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Thale Cress:

The plant is used to cure sores in the mouth.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Walls and banks, hedgerows and waste places, and on dry soils.

Propagation of Thale Cress:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Walls and banks, hedgerows and waste places, and on dry soils.

Known hazards of Arabidopsis thaliana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.