Herb latin name: Apocynum venetum


Synonyms: Trachomitum venetum


Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)



Medicinal use of Apocynum venetum:

The leaves or the whole herb is cardiotonic, diuretic and hypotensive. It is used in the treatment of hypertensive headache, dizziness, insomnia, irritability, oliguria and nephritic oedema. It increases the renal blood flow and can be used for renal and cardiac oedema and ascites of liver cirrhosis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Swamps, wet places and maritime sands.

Other uses of Apocynum venetum:

The bark yields a fibre that is used for making twine, bags, linen etc. It can be harvested after the leaves fall in autumn but is probably at its best as the seed pods are forming.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in late summer and overwintered outdoors. The seed requires a period of cold stratification if it is to germinate well. Prick out the seedlings when large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting out in late spring of the following year. Division in spring just before active growth begins. Plants can also be divided in the autumn.

Cultivation of Apocynum venetum:

Swamps, wet places and maritime sands.

Known hazards of Apocynum venetum:

All parts of the plant are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.