Herb: Dong Dang Gui


Latin name: Angelica acutiloba


Synonyms: Ligusticum ibukicola, Ligustrum acutilobum, Sium triternatum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Dong Dang Gui:

The root is emmenagogue, oxytocic, sedative and tonic. It is used in the treatment of women's complaints and also eases dizziness.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

In the mountains of central. Japan.

Edible parts of Dong Dang Gui:

Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe since the seed only has a short viability. Seed can also be sown in the spring, though germination rates will be lower. It requires light for germination. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in the spring. The seed can also be sow in situ as soon as it is ripe.

Cultivation of Dong Dang Gui:

In the mountains of central. Japan.

Known hazards of Angelica acutiloba:

All members of this genus contain furocoumarins, which increase skin sensitivity to sunlight and may cause dermatitis.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.