Herb: Rue-Anemone


Latin name: Anemonella thalictroides


Synonyms: Anemone thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides, Thalictrum anemonoides


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Rue-Anemone:

A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of diarrhoea and vomiting. A preparation of the root has historically been used in the treatment of piles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Damp deciduous and mixed open woods.

Edible parts of Rue-Anemone:

Root - cooked. Starchy. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in the spring. Division - this is best done in the autumn by carefully removing pieces from the outside of the clump and growing them on in pots until they are established. Be careful to disturb the main clump as little as possible.

Cultivation of Rue-Anemone:

Damp deciduous and mixed open woods.

Known hazards of Anemonella thalictroides:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, it belongs to a family that contains many toxic species. The toxins are not normally fairly mild in effect and they are usually destroyed by thoroughly heating or drying the plant.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.