Herb latin name: Anemone stolonifera


Synonyms: Anemone siuzevii


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Edible parts of Anemone stolonifera:

Leaves and stems - cooked. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
22 cm
(8 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in mountains, C. and N. Japan. Broad-leaved and coniferous forests, mountainous regions at elevations of 1200 - 2600 metres in E Heilongjiang and Taiwan.

Propagation of Anemone stolonifera:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Surface sow or only just cover the seed and keep the soil moist. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in late winter or early spring. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on for at least their first year in a lightly shaded place in a greenhouse. When large enough, plant them out into their permanent positions in the spring. Division in late summer after the plant dies down.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in mountains, C. and N. Japan. Broad-leaved and coniferous forests, mountainous regions at elevations of 1200 - 2600 metres in E Heilongjiang and Taiwan.

Medicinal use of Anemone stolonifera:

None known

Known hazards of Anemone stolonifera:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, a number of members of this genus are slightly poisonous, the toxic principle is destroyed by heat or by drying.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.