Herb latin name: Anemone flaccida


Synonyms: Anemone amagisanensis, Anemone baicalensis laevigata, Anemone laevigata, Anemone soyensis, Anemone tagawe


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Edible parts of Anemone flaccida:

Leaves and stems - cooked. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Moist shaded places along streams and ravines in foothills in loose peaty soils.

Propagation of Anemone flaccida:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Surface sow or only just cover the seed and keep the soil moist. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in late winter or early spring. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 6 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first year. When the plants are large enough, plant them out in the spring. Division in late summer after the plant dies down.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist shaded places along streams and ravines in foothills in loose peaty soils.

Medicinal use of Anemone flaccida:

None known

Known hazards of Anemone flaccida:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, a number of members of this genus are slightly poisonous, the toxic principle is destroyed by heat or by drying.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.