Herb: Blue Funnel Lily


Latin name: Androstephium caeruleum


Synonyms: Androstephium violaceum, Milla caerulea


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Edible parts of Blue Funnel Lily:

Bulb. No more details are given, but the bulb is rather small, usually less than 25mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies.

Propagation of Blue Funnel Lily:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a frame or greenhouse until large enough to go outdoors. Plant out whilst the plants are dormant in the autumn. Division of offsets when the plant is dormant in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Prairies.

Medicinal use of Blue Funnel Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Androstephium caeruleum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.