Herb: Big Bluestem


Latin name: Andropogon gerardii


Synonyms: Andropogon furcatus


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Big Bluestem:

The plant is analgesic, carminative and diuretic. A decoction of the roots is used in the treatment of stomach-aches and flatulence. A tea made from the leaves is used as a wash to relieve fevers and general debility.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry soils, prairies, open ground and open woods.

Propagation of Big Bluestem:

Seed - surface sow in early spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on for the first winter in a cold greenhouse. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry soils, prairies, open ground and open woods.

Known hazards of Andropogon gerardii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.