Herb: Dwarf Indigobush


Latin name: Amorpha nana


Synonyms: Amorpha microphylla


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Dwarf Indigobush:

The plant has been used as a snuff in the treatment of catarrh.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry prairies in S. Manitoba.

Other uses of Dwarf Indigobush:

The resinous pustules on some species yield the insecticide "amorpha". The plant has a strong spreading root system and this makes it useful for controlling soil erosion.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - presoak for 12 hours in warm water and sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, June/July in a frame. High percentage. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, autumn, in a sheltered position outdoors. Takes 12 months. Suckers in spring just before new growth begins. Layering in spring .

Cultivation of Dwarf Indigobush:

Dry prairies in S. Manitoba.

Known hazards of Amorpha nana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.