Herb: Marram Grass


Latin name: Ammophila arenaria


Synonyms: Ammophila arundinacea, Psamma arenaria


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Marram Grass:

Root. No more details, but the root is rather thin and fibrous.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sand dunes by the coast.

Other uses of Marram Grass:

The flowering stems and leaves are used for thatching, in basketry, making brooms etc. The rhizomes are used for making rope and mats. A fibre obtained from the stems is used for making paper. The stems are harvested in the summer, cut into usable pieces and soaked for 24 hours in clear water before cooking for 2 hours with soda ash. Beat the fibres in a ball mill for 1? hours. The fibres make a tan-brown paper. This plant has an extensive root system and grows naturally in sand dunes along the coast where it is very important for its action of binding the dunes and therefore allowing other plants to grow. It is much planted in sand dunes and other similar habitats for erosion control.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in pots outdoors as soon as it is ripe or sow in situ during March/April. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Marram Grass:

Sand dunes by the coast.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Ammophila arenaria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.