Herb: Roman Wormwood


Latin name: Ambrosia artemesiifolia


Synonyms: Ambrosia elatior


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Roman Wormwood:

The leaves are very astringent, emetic and febrifuge. They are applied externally to insect bites, rheumatic joints and various skin complaints, internally they are used as a tea in the treatment of fevers, pneumonia, nausea, intestinal cramps, diarrhoea and mucous discharges. Juice from the wilted leaves is disinfectant and is applied to infected toes. A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of menstrual disorders and stroke. The pollen is harvested commercially and manufactured into pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of allergies to the plant.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places in Western N. America. Found in dry soils, it can become a pernicious weed in cultivated soils.

Edible parts of Roman Wormwood:

An oil is obtained from the seed. It has been suggested for edible purposes because it contains little linolenic acid. The seed contains up to 19% oil, it has slightly better drying properties than soya bean oil.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in situ in April.

Cultivation of Roman Wormwood:

Waste places in Western N. America. Found in dry soils, it can become a pernicious weed in cultivated soils.

Known hazards of Ambrosia artemesiifolia:

The pollen of this plant is a major cause of hayfever in N. America. Ingesting or touching the plant can cause allergic reactions in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.