Herb: Peruvian Lily


Latin name: Alstroemeria aurea


Synonyms: Alstroemeria aurantiaca


Family: Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis Family)



Edible parts of Peruvian Lily:

Although no reports have been seen for this species, the root of many members of this genus are edible and a source of starch that is very nutritious. It is most likely that this species can be used in the same way.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woodland.

Propagation of Peruvian Lily:

Seed - best sown in individual pots in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe although seedlings can be transplanted successfully if they are moved with care whilst small. Pre-soak stored seed for 12 hrs in warm water, warm stratify for 4 weeks at 25C and then reduce the temperature to 10C. Excising a small bit of the seed near the embryo after the seed has been warm stratified helps to speed up the germination process. Plant out about 20cm deep into their permanent positions in late summer or autumn. Division in April or October with care since the plant resents root disturbance. Ensure each portion has a growth bud. This species is so prolific that large clumps can be dug up in late summer for re-establishment.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist woodland.

Medicinal use of Peruvian Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Alstroemeria aurea:

Some people are sensitive to this plant and skin contact with the sap can cause them to get dermatitis.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.