Herb: Shortawn Foxtail


Latin name: Alopecurus aequalis


Synonyms: Alopecurus fulvus


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Shortawn Foxtail:

The whole plant is antiphlogistic, depurative and diuretic. It is used in the treatment of oedema, chickenpox and snakebites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Wet meadows and the edges of ponds and ditches.

Edible parts of Shortawn Foxtail:

Seed - cooked. It can be used whole like millet, but is more usually ground into a flour and used with other cereals in making bread etc. The seed is small and fiddly, it is very much a famine food.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in situ in April and only just covering it.

Cultivation of Shortawn Foxtail:

Wet meadows and the edges of ponds and ditches.

Known hazards of Alopecurus aequalis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.