Herb: German Garlic


Latin name: Allium senescens


Synonyms: Allium lusitanicum


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Medicinal use of German Garlic:

Although no specific mention of medicinal uses has been seen for this species, members of this genus are in general very healthy additions to the diet. They contain sulphur compounds (which give them their onion flavour) and when added to the diet on a regular basis they help reduce blood cholesterol levels, act as a tonic to the digestive system and also tonify the circulatory system.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry, usually rocky places.

Edible parts of German Garlic:

Bulb - raw or cooked. An onion substitute. The small bulbs are formed in clusters on a rhizome and are up to 10mm in diameter. Leaves - raw or cooked. A fairly strong onion flavour with a slight bitterness, but acceptable raw. We use them in salads or as a flavouring in cooked foods. Flowers - raw or cooked. An attractive garnish in salads.

Other uses of the herb:

The juice of the plant is used as a moth repellent. The whole plant is said to repel insects and moles.

Propagation of German Garlic:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle - if you want to produce clumps more quickly then put three plants in each pot. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in spring once they are growing vigorously and are large enough. Division in spring. Very easy, the plants divide successfully at any time in the growing season and the divisions can be planted straight out into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry, usually rocky places.

Known hazards of Allium senescens:

Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in very large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.