Herb latin name: Allium ledebourianum


Synonyms: Allium uliginosum


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Medicinal use of Allium ledebourianum:

Although no specific mention of medicinal uses has been seen for this species, members of this genus are in general very healthy additions to the diet. They contain sulphur compounds (which give them their onion flavour) and when added to the diet on a regular basis they help reduce blood cholesterol levels, act as a tonic to the digestive system and also tonify the circulatory system.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows and river valleys in Siberia, Mountains, moist meadows, river banks, gravelly and sandy places at elevations of 100 - 1800 metres in northern China.

Edible parts of Allium ledebourianum:

Bulb - raw or cooked. The small bulbs are formed in clusters on the rhizome and are about 10mm in diameter. Leaves - raw or cooked. The leaves are added to salads or used as a flavouring in soups etc. The flavour resembles wild onions and chives with a hint of garlic. Flowers - raw. Used as a garnish on salads.

Other uses of the herb:

The juice of the plant is used as a moth repellent. The whole plant is said to repel insects and moles.

Propagation of Allium ledebourianum:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle - if you want to produce clumps more quickly then put three plants in each pot. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in spring once they are growing vigorously and are large enough. Division in spring or after the plant dies down in late summer. Very easy, the plants divide successfully at any time in the growing season and the divisions can be planted straight out into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of the herb:

Meadows and river valleys in Siberia, Mountains, moist meadows, river banks, gravelly and sandy places at elevations of 100 - 1800 metres in northern China.

Known hazards of Allium ledebourianum:

Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.