Herb: No-Biru


Latin name: Allium grayi


Synonyms: Allium nipponicum


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Medicinal use of No-Biru:

A decoction of the bulb is cooling and depurative. The bulb and leaves, eaten as part of the diet, are emmenagogue, nervine and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland meadows and mountain hills all over Japan.

Edible parts of No-Biru:

Bulb - raw or cooked. Leaves - raw or cooked. Flowers - raw. Used as a garnish on salads.

Other uses of the herb:

The juice of the plant is used as a moth repellent. The whole plant is said to repel insects and moles.

Propagation of No-Biru:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle - if you want to produce clumps more quickly then put three plants in each pot. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in spring once they are growing vigorously and are large enough. Division in spring. The plants divide successfully at any time in the growing season, pot up the divisions in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are growing well and then plant them out into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland meadows and mountain hills all over Japan.

Known hazards of Allium grayi:

Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.