Herb: Camel Thorn


Latin name: Alhagi maurorum


Synonyms: Alhagi camelorum, Alhagi persarum, Alhagi pseudalhagi, Hedysarum pseudalhagi


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Camel Thorn:

The whole plant is diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and laxative. An oil from the leaves is used in the treatment of rheumatism. The flowers are used in the treatment of piles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Edges of ditches, waste and often saline places etc in Turkey. Grows in dry barren places.

Edible parts of Camel Thorn:

A sweet-tasting manna is exuded from the twigs at flowering time. It is exuded during hot weather according to one report. It contains about 47% melizitose, 26% sucrose, 12% invert sugar. Another manna is obtained from the pods - it is sweet and laxative. Root - cooked. A famine food, it is only used in times of need.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow March/April in a warm greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in the summer. Cuttings of young shoots in a frame.

Cultivation of Camel Thorn:

Edges of ditches, waste and often saline places etc in Turkey. Grows in dry barren places.

Known hazards of Alhagi maurorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.