Herb: Manna Tree


Latin name: Alhagi mannifera


Synonyms: Hedysarum alhagi


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Manna Tree:

The whole plant is diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and laxative. An oil from the leaves is used in the treatment of rheumatism. The flowers are used in the treatment of piles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, sand dunes etc in Turkey.

Edible parts of Manna Tree:

A sweet-tasting manna is exuded from the twigs at flowering time. It is exuded during hot weather according to one report, whilst another says that the twigs themselves are chewed. Root - cooked. A famine food, it is only used in times of need.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow March/April in a warm greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in the summer. Cuttings of young shoots in a frame.

Cultivation of Manna Tree:

Waste places, sand dunes etc in Turkey.

Known hazards of Alhagi mannifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.