Herb latin name: Alangium platanifolium


Synonyms: Marlea platanifolia


Family: Alangiaceae



Medicinal use of Alangium platanifolium:

The root is used in the treatment of rheumatism and other bone diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Woodland thickets, 1200 - 2100 metres in W. China.

Edible parts of Alangium platanifolium:

Young leaves - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves and the bark of the root are used as an insecticide. The leaves and stem bark according to another report.

Propagation of Alangium platanifolium:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in early summer and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in sand in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woodland thickets, 1200 - 2100 metres in W. China.

Known hazards of Alangium platanifolium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.