Herb latin name: Alangium chinense


Synonyms: Alangium begoniifolium, Marlea begoniifolia, Stylidium chinense


Family: Alangiaceae



Medicinal use of Alangium chinense:

This plant is commonly used in Chinese herbalism, where it is considered to be one of the 50 fundamental herbs. The roots and the stems are a blood tonic, carminative and contraceptive. They are used in the treatment of rheumatism, numbness, traumatic injuries, wounds and snakebites. A decoction of the leafy shoots is said to be tonic. A paste of the roots is applied to the area around dislocated bones to help them setting. The shoot, rootbark and whole plant are all used medicinally.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
8 m
(26 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Upland thickets in W. China. Open places around villages at elevations of 300 - 2400 metres in Nepal.

Other uses of Alangium chinense:

An oil extracted from the seeds is used for lighting lamps.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in early summer and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in sand in a frame.

Cultivation of Alangium chinense:

Upland thickets in W. China. Open places around villages at elevations of 300 - 2400 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Alangium chinense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.