Herb: Agrimony


Latin name: Agrimonia eupatoria


Synonyms: Agrimonia odorata


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Agrimony:

Agrimony has long been used as a popular domestic herbal remedy. An astringent and mildly bitter herb, it is a helpful remedy for diarrhoea and a gentle tonic for the digestion as a whole. The whole plant is antiaphonic, astringent, blood purifier, cholagogue, diuretic, tonic and vulnerary. It contains up to 5% tannin, which has a strongly astringent effect. When taken internally, an infusion of the plant has a great reputation in the treatment of jaundice and other complaints of the liver, it is also used to treat diarrhoea and as a gargle for sore throats. Externally, a strong decoction is used to treat wounds, skin problems, haemorrhoids etc. The plant is harvested in late spring and early summer and can be dried for later use. The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are "Mental torture" and "Worry, concealed from others".

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Fields, stone walls, waste ground and roadside verges, usually on alkaline soils, preferring sunny positions.

Edible parts of Agrimony:

A refreshing tea is made from the fresh or dried leaves, flowers and stems. It can be drunk hot or cold. It was formerly very popular either on its own or added to China tea, having a peculiar delicacy and aroma. Seed - dried and ground into a meal. A famine food, used when all else fails. This report could refer to A. pilosa. Ledeb. (q.v.).

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the root - from whole plant according to other report, - and from the leaves according to another. Harvested in autumn, the yellow becomes deeper the later that the plant is harvested.

Propagation of Agrimony:

Seed - can be sown in spring or autumn, either in pots in a cold frame or in situ. It usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 13C, though germination rates can be low, especially if the seed has been stored. A period of cold stratification helps but is not essential. When grown in pots, prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division in autumn. Very easy, the divisions can be planted straight out into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Fields, stone walls, waste ground and roadside verges, usually on alkaline soils, preferring sunny positions.

Known hazards of Agrimonia eupatoria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.