Herb: Mountain Dandelion


Latin name: Agoseris glauca


Synonyms: Agoseris villosa, Troxicum glaucum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Mountain Dandelion:

The following reports refer to the sub-species A. glauca dasycephala (Torr.&Gray.)Jepson. An infusion of the entire plant is used as a wash for sores and rashes. The milky latex is applied to warts in order to remove them. This requires constant applications over a period of weeks for it to be effective. A poultice made from the latex is applied to sores. An infusion of the root is used as a laxative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows and other open places at all elevations in moderately dry to moist or even wet soils.

Edible parts of Mountain Dandelion:

The solidified sap (latex) of the stem is chewed as a gum.

Other uses of the herb:

A latex in the plant contains rubber, but not in sufficient quantities to make it commercially valuable.

Propagation of Mountain Dandelion:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. As soon as the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer or late in the following spring. Division with care in spring. The plants do not like a lot of root disturbance so it is best to pot up the divisions and keep them in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are established.

Cultivation of the herb:

Meadows and other open places at all elevations in moderately dry to moist or even wet soils.

Known hazards of Agoseris glauca:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.