Herb: Mountain Dandelion


Latin name: Agoseris aurantiaca


Synonyms: Troximon aurantiacum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Mountain Dandelion:

A cold infusion of the plant is used as a lotion for treating wounds. The wet leaves were rubbed onto swollen arms, wrists or ankles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows and woods from moderate to high elevations.

Edible parts of Mountain Dandelion:

Leaves - cooked as a spinach. The root juice has been used as a chewing gum.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. As soon as the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer or late in the following spring. Division with care in spring. The plants do not like a lot of root disturbance so it is best to pot up the divisions and keep them in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are established.

Cultivation of Mountain Dandelion:

Meadows and woods from moderate to high elevations.

Known hazards of Agoseris aurantiaca:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.