Herb: Ageratum


Latin name: Ageratum houstonianum


Synonyms: Ageratum caeruleum, Ageratum mexicanum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Ageratum:

The juice of the plant is used externally to treat cuts and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Pine woods and cultivated ground.

Propagation of Ageratum:

Seed - surface sow March in a light position in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 weeks at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Pine woods and cultivated ground.

Known hazards of Ageratum houstonianum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.