Herb: Western Snakeroot


Latin name: Ageratina occidentalis


Synonyms: Eupatorium occidentale


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Western Snakeroot:

The plant is used externally in the treatment of rheumatism and swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Redwood Forest and Douglas-Fir Forest at elevations of 1900 - 3300 metres in California.

Propagation of Western Snakeroot:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame, only just covering the seed. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Redwood Forest and Douglas-Fir Forest at elevations of 1900 - 3300 metres in California.

Known hazards of Ageratina occidentalis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.