Herb: Fragrant Snakeroot


Latin name: Ageratina herbacea


Synonyms: Eupatorium herbaceum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Fragrant Snakeroot:

A cold infusion of the plant is drunk and also used as a lotion in the treatment of headaches and fevers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Pinyon-Juniper Woodland at elevations of 1500 - 2200 metres in California.

Propagation of Fragrant Snakeroot:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame, only just covering the seed. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Pinyon-Juniper Woodland at elevations of 1500 - 2200 metres in California.

Known hazards of Ageratina herbacea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.