Herb: Giant Hyssop


Latin name: Agastache urticifolia


Synonyms: Agastache glaucifolia, Lophanthus urticifolius


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Giant Hyssop:

The leaves are analgesic and antirheumatic. A decoction is taken internally in the treatment of rheumatism, measles, stomach pains and colds. Externally, a poultice of the mashed leaves is applied to swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist soils of open hillsides, canyons and mountain valleys, from the foothills to about 2,500 metres.

Edible parts of Giant Hyssop:

Leaves. No further details are given, but they are most likely to be used as an aromatic flavouring in salads and cooked foods. Seed - raw or cooked. The seed is very small and fiddly to use. The dried flowers and leaves are used to make a herbal tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 13C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Fairly simple, if large divisions are used it is possible to plant them straight out into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of young shoots in spring. Harvest the young shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm tall and pot them up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse. They should root within 3 weeks and can be planted out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of Giant Hyssop:

Moist soils of open hillsides, canyons and mountain valleys, from the foothills to about 2,500 metres.

Known hazards of Agastache urticifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.