Herb: Hoary Balm Of Gilead


Latin name: Agastache cana


Synonyms: Cedronella cana


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Hoary Balm Of Gilead:

Leaves - used as a flavouring. A very fragrant flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry slopes in the mountains.

Propagation of Hoary Balm Of Gilead:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 13C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Fairly simple, if large divisions are used it is possible to plant them straight out into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of young shoots in spring. Harvest the young shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm tall and pot them up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse. They should root within 3 weeks and can be planted out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry slopes in the mountains.

Medicinal use of Hoary Balm Of Gilead:

None known

Known hazards of Agastache cana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.