Herb: Slenderleaf False Foxglove


Latin name: Agalinis tenuifolia


Synonyms: Gerardia tenuifolia


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Slenderleaf False Foxglove:

An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist open areas and low woods in Texas.

Propagation of Slenderleaf False Foxglove:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist open areas and low woods in Texas.

Known hazards of Agalinis tenuifolia:

The plant is said to be poisonous to cattle and sheep.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.