Herb latin name: Adenophora verticillata


Synonyms: Adenophora tetraphylla


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Medicinal use of Adenophora verticillata:

This is a commonly used medicinal plant in China. The root is antidote, antifungal, cardiotonic, expectorant, febrifuge, expectorant, sialogogue, stomachic and tonic. It is used in the treatment of women's diseases, chronic bronchitis with dry cough, pulmonary infections with cough and thick yellow sputum, dry throat.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Broad-leaved forests and shrubby formations.

Edible parts of Adenophora verticillata:

Root - raw or cooked. A sweet taste. Leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of Adenophora verticillata:

Broad-leaved forests and shrubby formations.

Known hazards of Adenophora verticillata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.