Herb: Nan Sha Shen


Latin name: Adenophora triphylla


Synonyms: Adenophora tetraphylla, Campanula triphylla


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Medicinal use of Nan Sha Shen:

The root is antifungal, carditonic and expectorant. It is used I Korea to treat bronchial catarrh and coughs, especially where there is excess phlegm. The rot has been shown to contain saponins and triterpenes which are responsible for its expectorant action.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places in lowland and mountains, also on woodland edges. In meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1000 metres.

Edible parts of Nan Sha Shen:

Root - cooked. The root is thick and carrot shaped. Leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of Nan Sha Shen:

Grassy places in lowland and mountains, also on woodland edges. In meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Adenophora triphylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.