Herb latin name: Adenophora remotiflora


Synonyms: Adenophora remotifolia, Campanula remotiflora


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Medicinal use of Adenophora remotiflora:

The root is antidote, demulcent, expectorant. The root is used in the treatment of poisonous bites and medicinal poisoning.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in mountains, C. and S. Japan. In meadows or deciduous forests from the lowlands to elevations of 1800 metres.

Edible parts of Adenophora remotiflora:

Root - raw or cooked. Buds - cooked. We do not know if this report refers to the flowers or the leaves.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of Adenophora remotiflora:

Woods in mountains, C. and S. Japan. In meadows or deciduous forests from the lowlands to elevations of 1800 metres.

Known hazards of Adenophora remotiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.