Herb latin name: Adenophora nikoensis


Synonyms: Adenophora nipponica, Adenophora polymorpha


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Adenophora nikoensis:

Root - cooked. Best if boiled in two lots of water, it then makes excellent eating. Leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Alpine regions, in sandy and stony situations in full sun. Rocky slopes and pebbly grasslands of subalpine to alpine regions at elevations of 1500 - 3000 metres.

Propagation of Adenophora nikoensis:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Alpine regions, in sandy and stony situations in full sun. Rocky slopes and pebbly grasslands of subalpine to alpine regions at elevations of 1500 - 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Adenophora nikoensis:

None known

Known hazards of Adenophora nikoensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.