Herb: Ladybells


Latin name: Adenophora liliifolia


Synonyms: Adenophora communis, Adenophora fischeri, Adenophora lilifolia


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Ladybells:

Root - cooked. Thick and esculent, it has a sweet flavour. Eaten boiled and in soups etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and damp fields.

Propagation of Ladybells:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and damp fields.

Medicinal use of Ladybells:

None known

Known hazards of Adenophora liliifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.